Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding Recipe

Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

Buttery leeks, earthy cremini mushrooms, and nutty Gruyère baked into a custard-soaked bread — this Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding is savory comfort food at its most practical. The top turns golden and crisp while the middle stays soft enough to spoon. This version is inspired by her classic, written in my own words for real home kitchens.

Total time runs 70 minutes, with 20 minutes of prep and 50 minutes in the oven. The difficulty sits at beginner-to-intermediate — the only step that catches people out is soaking the bread long enough before baking. It works as a vegetarian main for four or a rich side for a holiday table.

What Is Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding?

It is a savory bread pudding, a bake of toasted country bread, sautéed leeks, cremini mushrooms, and Gruyère set in a milk-and-egg custard. Each bite gives you a crisp, cheese-crusted edge and a soft, moist center. Think of it as a vegetarian strata or a hearty casserole that holds its shape on the plate. Make it for holiday brunch, a meatless dinner, or any cool-weather meal that calls for something warming.

Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding
Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

Reasons to Try Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

A handful of reasons this one earns oven space in my kitchen.

  • Simple shopping list — a dozen everyday ingredients, most of which you probably already have in the fridge and pantry.
  • Vegetarian comfort food — no meat needed for a filling bake, so it fits a meatless main without feeling like a compromise.
  • Layered savory flavor — the leeks turn sweet, the mushrooms go deeply browned, and the thyme and nutmeg tie it all together.
  • Feeds a small crowd — four generous portions, ideal for a holiday side dish or a cozy dinner.
  • Makes good leftovers — reheats cleanly in the oven, so a weekend bake covers a weekday lunch too.

Ingredients Needed to Make Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

Here is what you need, grouped so it is easier to shop and prep. Exact amounts matter here — the custard ratio is what keeps the bake from turning dry or soupy.

For the Bread Base

  • 6 cups (1-inch) cubed rustic country bread (about 8 oz) — a sturdy loaf with the crusts left on; soft sandwich bread goes mushy.
  • 2 tablespoons unsalted butter, plus more for greasing — for the pan and for sautéing the vegetables.

For the Vegetables

  • 2 cups thinly sliced leeks, white and light green parts only (about 2 medium leeks) — rinse them well; grit hides between the layers.
  • 12 oz cremini mushrooms, stems trimmed, caps quartered — cremini hold their shape better than white button mushrooms.
  • 1 teaspoon minced fresh thyme leaves — fresh over dried; the flavor is brighter and less dusty.
  • 1 teaspoon kosher salt, divided — split between the leeks and the mushrooms.
  • 1/2 teaspoon freshly ground black pepper, divided — keeps the seasoning even through the layers.

For the Custard and Cheese

  • 3 large eggs — for structure; whisk until completely smooth.
  • 1 1/2 cups whole milk — the fat content keeps the custard rich; low-fat milk thins the texture.
  • 1/2 cup heavy cream — adds body and a silky finish.
  • 1/4 teaspoon freshly grated nutmeg — grated whole is a big step up from pre-ground.
  • 1 1/2 cups (6 oz) shredded Gruyère cheese, divided — nutty and melting; Swiss works if you cannot find it.

Instructions to Prepare Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

Nine steps, and each one builds on the last. Read through once before you start so the timing makes sense.

  • Preheat and prep — set the oven to 350°F (175°C). Butter a 2-quart baking dish, roughly 8×8 or 10×7 inches.
  • Toast the bread — spread the cubes on a rimmed baking sheet and bake 8 to 10 minutes, until dry and lightly golden. Skip this and the bread soaks up custard unevenly and turns mushy.
  • Soften the leeks — melt the butter in a large 12-inch skillet over medium heat until it foams. Add the leeks and 1/2 teaspoon salt, cooking 5 to 6 minutes until translucent but not browned. If they begin to stick, drop the heat to medium-low.
  • Brown the mushrooms — raise the heat to medium-high, add the mushrooms, and cook 6 to 8 minutes until their liquid releases, evaporates, and they start to brown. Stir in the thyme, remaining 1/2 teaspoon salt, and 1/4 teaspoon pepper. Cool for 5 minutes off the heat.
  • Whisk the custard — in a medium bowl, beat the eggs, milk, cream, nutmeg, and remaining 1/4 teaspoon pepper until smooth and uniform in color.
  • Combine the filling — add the cooled leek-mushroom mixture and 1 cup of the Gruyère to the bowl of toasted bread. Toss gently, then spread evenly in the prepared dish.
  • Add custard and soak — pour the custard over the bread and press down lightly with a spatula to submerge it. Let stand 10 minutes so the bread drinks it in, then scatter the remaining 1/2 cup Gruyère on top.
  • Bake — bake 35 to 40 minutes, until the pudding is puffed, the top is golden, and a knife in the center comes out clean. If the top browns too fast, tent loosely with foil after 25 minutes.
  • Rest and serve — let it sit 10 minutes before cutting. The custard firms up and portions come out cleaner. Serve warm.
Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

What Goes Well With Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

Because this bake is rich, the sides should bring brightness or crunch. Here is how I like to pair it.

  • Simple green salad — a lemon vinaigrette cuts through the creamy custard and heavy cream.
  • Roasted green beans — quick prep and a bit of texture next to the soft bread.
  • Sparkling apple cider — crisp and sweet, a good match for a holiday table drink.
  • Iced tea with lemon — light and refreshing if you are serving a warm-weather brunch.
  • Cranberry sauce on the side — the tartness plays off the buttery leeks and earthy mushrooms.
  • Herb-roasted turkey or chicken — turns the dish into a full holiday spread without extra kitchen work.

Key Tips for Making Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

These are the details that separate a good version from a soggy one.

  • Toast the bread first — dry, lightly golden cubes soak custard evenly; fresh bread just dissolves.
  • Cook off the mushroom liquid — let it fully evaporate before you count them as done, or the custard turns watery.
  • Measure leeks by packed cup — 2 cups, not a loose guess; too many leeks release moisture as they bake.
  • Use a custard-appropriate dish — a 2-quart baking dish keeps the depth right for a moist interior and crisp top.
  • Rest the assembled pudding — the 10-minute soak is not optional; it makes sure every cube absorbs custard.
  • Watch the top toward the end — tent with foil at 25 minutes if it colors too quickly, and check the center with a knife at 35.
  • Let it rest after baking — 10 minutes sets the custard so portions hold together.

Creative Variations of Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

Swap-ins that work without breaking the custard balance.

  • Cheese swap — Gruyère is classic, but a nutty Swiss or an aged cheddar melts with similar results.
  • Mushroom mix — use half cremini and half shiitake or oyster mushrooms for deeper umami.
  • Herb add-ins — stir sliced sage or chopped parsley into the vegetables right before combining.
  • Sourdough base — its firmer crumb soaks up custard with a slight tang; cut cubes a touch smaller.
  • Make it a main with protein — arrange roasted turkey, chicken, or browned soy sausage on top for a heartier bake.

Storage Guidelines for Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

The custard actually improves overnight once it sets, but the bread does soften with time.

  • Refrigerator storage — cover tightly and refrigerate leftovers for up to 3 days.
  • Cooling before storage — let the pudding cool to room temperature first, so trapped steam doesn’t make it soggy.
  • Freezer advice — freezing is not recommended; the custard turns watery after thawing.
  • Portioning ahead — cut into squares before storing so you can reheat only what you need.

Reheating Tips for Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

Reheat gently so the custard warms without curdling.

  • Oven method — cover with foil and warm at 350°F (175°C) for 15 to 20 minutes, or until heated through.
  • Microwave method — heat individual portions at medium power in 30-second intervals; stop before the edges overcook.
  • Air fryer alternative — lower the basket temperature a touch and reheat in short bursts to keep the top crisp without drying the center.
  • Skillet crisping — a quick sear in a lightly buttered pan brings back the edges for the firm squares.

Nutrition Value (Per Serving)

Based on 1 serving out of 4 total. It is a rich side, so the fat content shows it.

  • Calories — 518
  • Protein — about 25g
  • Fat — 33g
  • Carbohydrates — 30g
  • Fiber — around 2g
  • Sugar — 7g
  • Sodium — roughly 764mg

FAQs

Can I make Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding ahead of time?

Yes — assemble it, cover, and refrigerate overnight, then bake straight from cold. Add about 5 to 10 extra minutes to the bake time since it starts cold.

How long does Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding last in the fridge?

Covered tightly, it keeps up to 3 days. Reheat in a foil-covered oven at 350°F (175°C) to bring back the texture.

Can I use dried thyme instead of fresh?

Yes, but use about a third of the amount since dried is more concentrated. Add it to the mushrooms with the salt and pepper.

Why did my bread pudding turn out soggy?

Most likely the bread wasn’t toasted, or the mushroom liquid didn’t cook off fully. Both add moisture the custard can’t absorb.

Can I freeze Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding?

Freezing is not recommended — the custard becomes watery once thawed. Refrigerate leftovers instead.

Can I make this dish dairy-free?

You can swap in a dairy-free milk and cream alternative and skip the Gruyère, but the texture will be noticeably less rich. The custard ratio may also need a small adjustment since plant milks thicken differently.

Print

Ina Garten Mushroom and Leek Bread Pudding

A savory bread pudding layered with buttery sautéed leeks, earthy cremini mushrooms, and nutty Gruyère, all bound in a silky custard. The top bakes to a golden, crispy crust while the interior stays moist and spoonable. Perfect as a vegetarian main or a rich side for a holiday table.

  • Author: Anabelle Mclean
  • Prep Time: 20
  • Cook Time: 50
  • Total Time: 70
  • Yield: 4 1x
  • Category: Main Course
  • Method: Baking
  • Cuisine: American

Ingredients

Scale
  • 6 cups (1-inch) cubed rustic country bread (about 8 oz), crusts left on
  • 2 tablespoons unsalted butter, plus more for greasing
  • 2 cups thinly sliced leeks, white and light green parts only (about 2 medium leeks)
  • 12 oz cremini mushrooms, stems trimmed, caps quartered
  • 1 teaspoon kosher salt, divided
  • 1/2 teaspoon freshly ground black pepper, divided
  • 1 teaspoon minced fresh thyme leaves
  • 3 large eggs
  • 1 1/2 cups whole milk
  • 1/2 cup heavy cream
  • 1/4 teaspoon freshly grated nutmeg
  • 1 1/2 cups (6 oz) shredded Gruyère cheese, divided

Instructions

  1. Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C). Butter a 2-quart baking dish (about 8×8 inches or 10×7 inches) and set aside.
  2. Spread the bread cubes on a rimmed baking sheet and toast in the oven for 8 to 10 minutes, until dry and lightly golden at the edges. Transfer to a large bowl and set aside. Toasting the bread ensures it absorbs the custard without turning mushy.
  3. In a large (12-inch) skillet, melt the butter over medium heat until it foams. Add the leeks and 1/2 teaspoon of the salt and cook, stirring occasionally, for 5 to 6 minutes, until softened and translucent but not browned. If the leeks begin to stick, reduce the heat to medium-low.
  4. Increase the heat to medium-high, add the mushrooms, and cook, stirring occasionally, for 6 to 8 minutes, until they release their liquid and it evaporates, then they begin to brown. Stir in the thyme, remaining 1/2 teaspoon salt, and 1/4 teaspoon pepper. Remove from heat and let cool for 5 minutes.
  5. In a medium bowl, whisk together the eggs, milk, cream, nutmeg, and remaining 1/4 teaspoon pepper until smooth. The custard should be uniform in color with no streaks of egg.
  6. Add the cooled leek-mushroom mixture and 1 cup of the Gruyère to the bowl with the toasted bread. Toss gently to combine, then transfer to the prepared baking dish, spreading evenly.
  7. Pour the custard over the bread mixture, pressing down lightly with a spatula to submerge all the bread. Let stand for 10 minutes so the bread absorbs the custard. Sprinkle the remaining 1/2 cup Gruyère evenly over the top.
  8. Bake for 35 to 40 minutes, until the pudding is puffed, the top is golden brown, and the center is set when lightly pressed (a knife inserted in the center should come out clean). If the top browns too quickly, tent loosely with foil after 25 minutes.
  9. Let rest for 10 minutes before serving. This allows the custard to set further and makes for cleaner portions. Serve warm.

Notes

Storage: Cover leftovers tightly and refrigerate for up to 3 days. Freezing is not recommended, as the custard may become watery upon thawing. Reheating: Cover with foil and warm in a 350°F (175°C) oven for 15 to 20 minutes, or until heated through. Microwave individual portions on medium power in 30-second intervals. Do not overheat, or the custard may curdle.

Nutrition

  • Calories: 518
  • Sugar: 7g
  • Sodium: 764mg
  • Unsaturated Fat: 18g
  • Carbohydrates: 30g
  • Fiber: 2g
  • Protein: 25g
  • Cholesterol: 216mg

Keywords: mushroom leek bread pudding, savory bread pudding, vegetarian bread pudding, Ina Garten mushroom leek bread pudding, Gruyère bread pudding, leek mushroom casserole, Thanksgiving side dish, holiday vegetarian main, baked bread pudding, cremini mushroom recipe

Did you make this recipe?

Share a photo and tag us — we can't wait to see what you've made!

Recommended Articles

Leave a Reply